Argan Oil, a luscious light weight oil grown from the Argania spinosa tree, found only in South West Morocco. This ecologically small area of native growth, is in part is what makes this vitamin rich oil so special, the arid climate happens to be the perfect growing environment for this splendid tree. And in turn, this tall tree provides much needed shade for the sunbaked area and the Berber people that inhabit this pocket of the world. Read More
This term is a derivative from the Latin words Hydro meaning water and sol meaning solutions. Hydrosols are the steam distilled water byproduct of the essential oil making process. Sometimes also called floral waters, herbal distillates, hydroflorates, these aromatic waters are filled with all of the water soluble components of the plant being distilled. Highly Read More
therapeutic and filled with beneficial properties, hydrosols contain about 5% essential oil, making them a more mild, but not less efficient form than their counterpart pure essential oils. What does this mean? It means that these waters are gentle enough for both children and people with immune compromised systems, individuals with sensitive skin and people who want the “whole” distillate.
Coconut oil is quite possibly the most widely used natural oil on the beauty and skincare market today. Though gaining vast notoriety, it has been used trans globally, in countries near the equator, for thousands of years. There is evidence that coconut oil has been used as food, medicine, and skin, hair and nail health for a very long time. So it is not surprising that we see it used in a similar fashion today. Read More
Hi there, If you have been following Recherché for awhile you likely know my name is Hillari and I live in the rocky mountains with my two sons. But let me give you a little sneak peak into some things that you might not know about me, because it is always fun to put a face with a name and fill out in your mind Who is making the products that you love. Read More
Hyaluronic Acid is one of those ingredients that sounds like you should stay far, far away from. In fact the opposite is true- you should be running about trying to get your hands on it and quickly adding it to your beauty regime. It is a gel-like, water storing, molecule, that binds its self to mois-ture thus helping keep the skin plump and well hydrated. Hyaluronic Acid actually occurs natural-ly within our bodies (skin, eyes and joints) and throughout the plant kingdom. It retains over 1,000 times its own weight in water and is thought to improve cell to cell interaction and promote the synthesis of collagen, prevent wrinkles, improve skins texture, all the while helping to fortify the underlying cell structures (skin matrix) within our skin. Read More
In 2014 we came across this amazing product called Stone Paper. We started with trial runs of using it for packaging and labeling on our 406 line and fell in love. In 2017 we revamped all of our lines to use this product for our labeling. The thing is, it is naturally waterproof making it a great choice for beauty products. Read More
It is our commitment to continuously seek out earth safe products for both our ingredient lists and packaging needs. With this product, we feel, we have hit a gold mine!
There is so much hype lately about CBD oil and we are regularly being asked about the use of hemp oil in our body lotion. This will be a quick look at why hemp oil is beneficial for the skin and has many uses apart and aside from it’s infamous cousin CBD oil. Read More
It seems like at every farmers market and health food store these days there are goats milk product for sale. Why has this become such a hot item in the green market place? Truth be told, goats milk has been used for thousands of years in beauty routines. Below are 5 reasons why goats milk works so well with most all skin types. Read More
Coffee, “nectar of the gods," goes by many names: Java, Brew, Cup of Joe, this bean delights millions daily, known and loved planet wide for it’s pleasing taste and invigorating shot of caffeine. As a plant, shrub actually, Coffea arabica, is grown in tropical regions through out the world. With it's distinct aroma, and bitter and delightful flavor, humans have come to know this plant well. But have you ever considered that something so well known, could have many little known and little considered uses? Read More
Clay has a long tradition of use, both internally and externally, throughout the world. The color of the clay is determined by where it comes from, how deeply it was mined, its composition and make up of minerals and active enzymes. External treatments of clay, regardless of type,derived stimulate circulation of blood and lymph fluid, help remove dead skin cells, and help strengthen and tone connective tissue. Read More